Advertisement

Lionel Messi Age, Wife, Height, Children, Family, Biography & More

Lionel Messi Biography

Lionel Messi‘s biography is of interest subject to every one. Today we are going to present about Lionel Messi’s height, age, girlfriend, family, education, likes and dislikes, career, earnings, etc. In a word, he is one of the top stars in Argentina. He has a special reputation not only in his own country but all over the world. So let’s know the special and important information about him.

General Information

Name:Lionel Messi
Profession:Football Player
Age:35 Years, 0 Month, 5 Days (LIVE)
Wife:Antonella Roccuzzo
Nationality:Argentine

Personal Information

NameLionel Messi
Full NameLionel Andrés Messi
Nick NameLeo, Atomic Flea, La Pulga, La Pulga Atomica, Messidona
Height5 Feet 7Inch
BodyChest: 40 – Waist: 32 – Biceps: 13
Weight62 Kg
Eye ColorBlack
Hair ColorBlack
Date of Birth24 June 1987
Age (Current)35 Years, 0 Month, 5 Days
ReligionRoman Catholic
Present AddressMessi lives in a small area called Bellamar, a prestigious and expensive suburb of Castelldefels, Barcelona
HometownRosario, Santa Fe, Argentina
SignatureLionel Messi's Signature

Education

SchoolDid Not Attend
CollegeDid Not Attend
Educational StatusNone

Favorite

FoodSalad, Escalope Milanese
Actor/ActressActors:
Actresses:
FilmsBollywood:
Hollywood: Baby’s Day Out (1994)
Musicians
Singer
Song
BookEl Martin Fierro by Jorge Luis Borges
Coach/Mentor* Salvador Aparicio (Messi’s first coach when he was a child)
* Frank Rijkaard
* Pep Guardiola
Domestic/State TeamArgentina
Nature on fieldNormal
HobbiesPlaying Video Games, Listening to Music
ColourRed
Perfume
CricketerBatsmen:Bowlers: 
PositionForward
FootballerPablo Aimar
Restaurant
Hotel
Destination
SportFootball

Family

Jorge Horácio Messi

Father (Steel Factory Worker)


Jorge Horácio Messi


Celia María Cuccittini 

Mother


Celia María Cuccittini 


Lionel Messi's Brothers

Brother


Rodrigo Messi & Matías Messi


Maria Sol Messi

Sister (Social Media Influencer)


Maria Sol Messi


Antonella Roccuzzo

Wife (Model and Dietician)


Antonella Roccuzzo


Lionel Messi's Sons

Child


Daughter:- N/A

Son:-

Thiago Messi Roccuzzo, Mateo Messi Roccuzzo & Ciro Messi Roccuzzo


Relationships

AffairsAntonella Roccuzzo (Model and Dietician) (2007-2017)
Marriage DateJune 30, 2017

Career

International DebutInternational On 17 August, 2005 for Argentina against Hungary
Club On 16 October, 2004 for FC Barcelona against Espanyol
Jersey Number* 10 (FC Barcelona)
* 10 (Argentina)
Career Turning PointIn 2007, when he scored a hat-trick against Real Madrid and ended the match with a draw while playing for Barcelona.
AwardsAwards, Honours, Achievements:
2009: IFA World Player of the Year
2009,10,11,12,15,19: FIFA Ballon d’Or
2010,12,13,17,18: European Golden Boot
2014: FIFA World Cup Golden Ball
2011,15: UEFA Men’s Player of the Year Award
2008-13, 2014-15: La Liga Best Player
2009,11: FIFA Club World Cup Golden Ball, FIFA Club World Cup Final Most Valuable Player (MVP)
2014: 
2006-07, 2014-16: UEFA Goal of the Season
Records* Youngest two-time and three-time FIFA Ballon d’Or winner (23 and 24 years old).
* Most UEFA Best Player in Europe awards (2009, 2011, 2015).
* Most La Liga Best Player awards (2009-2013, 2015).
* Top goalscorer for country and club in a calendar year (91 goals in 2012).
* Top goalscorer in La Liga (312 goals).
* Top goalscorer in the FIFA Club World Cup (shared with Luis Suárez and César Delgado).
* Most hat-tricks scored in a La Liga season (8 in 2011-2012, shared with Cristiano Ronaldo).
* The only player to score consecutively against all opposition teams in La Liga (30 goals in 19 matches in 2012–13).
* The only player to have won the FIFA Club World Cup Golden Ball Award more than once.
* In 2013, he became the youngest player to score 200 goals in La Liga.
* The only player to become the top-scorer in 5 UEFA Champions League seasons (2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014, and 2015).
* Record of the most hat-tricks in the UEFA Champions League- five hat-tricks.
* Youngest player to make 100 appearances in the UEFA Champions League: 28 years, 84 days in 2015).
* All-time top-goalscorer of Argentina.
* All-time record scorer for a single club; after he scored his 644th goal to surpass Pele in December 2020.

Career statistics

As of matchplayCompetitiveFriendlyTotal
National teamYearAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
Argentina U2020042323
200516111611
Total1611231814
Argentina U2320085252
Total5252
Argentina2005302050
Argentina2006314172
Argentina200710442146
Argentina2008612182
Argentina20098122103
Argentina20105052102
Argentina20118252134
Argentina20125547912
Argentina2013532376
Argentina20147474148
Argentina2015612384
Argentina201640810118
Argentina2017542074
Argentina2018411354
Argentina20196144105
Argentina2020410041
Argentina202116900169
Argentina2022210021
Total11347473416081
Career total13460493718397

Club Matchplay

ClubSeasonLeagueNational CupEuropeOtherTotal
DivisionAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
Barcelona C2003-04Tercera División105_105
Barcelona B2003–04Segunda División B5050
Barcelona B2004–05Segunda División B176176
Total225226
ClubSeasonLeagueNational CupState LeagueContinentalOtherTotal
DivisionAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
Barcelona2004–05La Liga26931104214115
2014–15La Liga33226712105139
2015–16La Liga34245493104931
2016–17La Liga30136394004520
Total123682015402131186105
Position(s)Forward
Club information
Current teamParis Saint-Germain
Number30
Youth career
1992–1995Grandoli
1995–2000Newell’s Old Boys
2000–2003Barcelona
Senior career
YearsTeamAppsGoals
2003–2004Barcelona C105
2004–2005Barcelona B226
2004–2021Barcelona520474
2021–NowParis Saint-Germain256
National team
2004–2005Argentina U201814
2008Argentina U2352
2005–NowArgentina16081

Income

Salary$80 million/annum
Monthly Salary$5+ million
Total Income$420+ million

Style Collection

Lionel Messi's House

Lionel Messi‘s House

Messi lives in a small area called Bellamar, a prestigious and expensive suburb of Castelldefels, Barcelona


Lionel Messi's Car Collection

Lionel Messi‘s Cars

Ferrari 335S Scaglietti Spider, Ferrari F430 Spider, Maserati Granturismo, Audi Q7, Audi R8, Audi R8 GT, Mini Cooper S Cabriolet, Dodge Charger SRT8, Range Rover Velar, Toyota Prius


Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button